Our Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

 

Inclusion Gloucestershire in a Registered Charity No: 1171559 and a Registered Company No: 10143162

 

At Inclusion Gloucestershire, we are committed to safeguarding the rights and privacy of users of our services and visitors to our website and to our offices and other venues that we use.  This means that we do not collect or store your personal information with no reason and without your permission, and we do not sell, trade, or otherwise exchange email lists with other organisations for marketing purposes.

 

This privacy notice provides details of when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited circumstances when (with your permission) we may share your information with others, and how we keep it secure.

 

Why we hold your data

 

We hold your personal data in order to be able to provide our services as an advice and support organisation and to administer and evaluate our projects.  The lawful basis for processing your information is therefore for legitimate interests – e.g. to be able to contact you in relation to your query, to support you in your volunteer role, to check on the status of your organisation, to administer events onto which you are booked, to conduct monitoring and evaluation of the services we deliver.

 

How we will use your data

 

We will process information about your name, contact details and our contact with you.  If we need to process special category information about you (such as health information) we will tell you and explain why we need to process that information.

 

We will retain your information while we are working with you/your organisation.  We may retain information beyond this period in order to maintain an audit trail of our activity to inform reports to our funders.  Your personal details will not appear in any report, unless you have given informed consent.  Case studies will be anonymised.  We retain data about organisations (name, address and a key contact) we have worked with, so we are aware if we have previously worked with an organisation.  Once personal information has been processed for the required purposes, we will anonymise data and keep anonymised data for monitoring and evaluation purposes.  For example, we keep some information about the providers we have quality checked to enable us to conduct thematic reviews, develop best practice guidance and to feedback at a macro level.  No personal data is stored or used for this purpose.

 

We keep personal data on computerised records and in hard copy format, in accordance with Inclusion Gloucestershire’s policies and take care to store this information securely.  We ensure that your details are accurate and kept up to date and securely deleted when no longer needed.  Hard copy records are securely destroyed as soon as the purpose for retaining that information has ceased, for example at the end of a quality check, or when somebody is no longer a member.

 

Unless you have specifically consented, we will not send you marketing information and newsletters.

 

Sharing your data

 

If the service we provide for you involves sharing data with any organisation, we will inform you.  We will inform you if we must share your data as we have a safeguarding concern.

 

How we keep your data secure

 

Information is kept in an on-site Windows server environment, using complex passwords.  Passwords are not shared between users.  We use Microsoft 365 for business which is ISO27001 compliant.  Documents containing sensitive information are stored in password protected folders and documents are password protected.  Only users that need to see sensitive information are given access.  Sensitive information is emailed via an encrypted email.  Personnel information is also stored on third party systems such as pay dashboard and BrightHR.  Hard copies of sensitive information are stored in locked cabinets.

 

Website Cookies and Google Analytics

 

We ask for your consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.  Like most others, our website uses cookies to collect information, such as about pages viewed and your journey around the website.  A ‘cookie’ is a small data file which is placed on your computer, tablet or smart phone as you browse this site.  We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address, or other contact details.

 

You can disable cookies by changing your website browser settings to reject them.  How you do this depends on which browser you use.  You can find out more about managing cookies on your device at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

When someone visits www.inclusiongloucestershire.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

This is so we can find out more information including how many visitors there are to the site, which pages are most used, what information visitors are searching for when the find our site, and what other websites are referring visitors to www.inclusiongloucestershire.co.uk.

 

This information is processed in such a way as to ensure that it does not identify any visitors to the site.  We do not collect demographic (age, gender, etc.) or interest data through Google Analytics, and we do not use it for remarketing or advertising reporting purposes.  User and event data (a visit to the site and what happens during the session) is retained for 14 months to enable us to report annually on our website analytics and then is automatically deleted.

 

If you do not want us to collect information about your visit to our website using Google Analytics you can opt out of the Analytics service by installing an add-on for your browser.  This can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Wi-Fi

 

We have guest Wi-Fi access available at Inclusion Gloucestershire for people who attend meetings and events at the office.  When you use our Wi-Fi the router automatically collects the MAC address and device ID for your device as it allocates an IP address.  This data is automatically deleted within 72 hours.

 

Inclusion Gloucestershire Membership database

 

If you use our services or like to be kept up to date with things we do, we collect personal information.  We only use that information to send you information you have asked us to send you.  If you change your mind you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at info@inclusion-glos.org.

 

Your Rights

 

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) provides a number of rights for individuals:

 

  • The right to be informed about the information we process about you

 

  • The right of access – to see the information we process about you

 

  • The right to rectification – if you feel that any information held is inaccurate

 

  • The right to erasure – should you decide we should not process information about you.

 

  • The right to restrict processing about you

 

  • The right to data portability

 

  • The right to object

 

 

Should you wish to exercise these rights please contact us through the following means:

  • By email to info@inclusion-glos.org
  • By telephone 01452 234003 and ask to speak to Jemma Jewkes
  • By Post, FAO Jemma Jewkes, Inclusion Gloucestershire, 2 St. Michaels Court, St. Michaels Square, Gloucester, Gloucestershire GL1 1JB.

Please provide your full name and contact details, together with the nature of your request and your relationship with Inclusion Gloucestershire (e.g. former/current member of staff; trustee or other volunteer; service user; and timescales involved).  We will respond within a month of receiving your request.

 

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

This privacy statement will be regularly reviewed and may be updated periodically e.g. should legislation or circumstances change.

 

Our Data Protection Policy can be viewed by downloading the pdf Here